Deman Data Systems, LLC et al v. Schessel et al
[…] than the value of the services that they provided; and (3) entered into contracts with entities
owned by Dobiesz and paid those entities money without receiving reasonably equivalent value
in return. The Court finds that genuine issues of material fact exist with regard to this alleged
conduct.
Additionally, Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on the breach of loyalty claim,
arguing that the failure to act in good faith and to deal fairly with Schessel is not a breach of the
duty of loyalty under Florida Statute § 608.4225. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that § 608.4225
does not require a manager to act in good faith and to deal fairly with its members. The Court
rejects this argument, because § 608.4225(1)(c) provides that each manager “shall discharge the
duties to the limited liability company and its members under this chapter or under the articles of
organization or operating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of
good faith and fair dealing.” Accordingly, the Court concludes that summary judgment on the
breach of loyalty counterclaim is not warranted.
3. The 2011 Amendment
In Count V of the counterclaims, Schessel asserts a claim for declaratory relief against