Deman Data Systems, LLC et al v. Schessel et al
[…] the provisions at issue in the 2011 Amendment (requiring the payment of book value, instead of
fair value, to the expelled member) would not be equitable. “Equity abhors forfeiture, and a
party entitled to a forfeiture may be estopped from asserting that right, if the result would be
unconscionable.” Torres v. K-Site 500 Associates, 632 So. 2d 110, 112 (3d DCA
1994)(citations omitted).
Plaintiffs fail to cite any case law showing that the provisions at issue in the 2011
Amendment could be enforced against Schessel. Instead, Plaintiffs cite to Florida Statute
§ 608.4211(5), which provides in relevant part, that an “operating agreement of a limited liability
company [such as DDS] may provide that the interest of any member who fails to make any
contribution that the member is obligated to make shall be subject to specified penalties[, such
as] . . . the forfeiture of the defaulting member's membership interest.” Paragraph 6.1 of the
Operating Agreement provides that each member shall make the capital contribution that is set
forth in Exhibit B, and Exhibit B provides that Schessel’s capital contribution is described in the
Subscription Agreement.