Deman Data Systems, LLC et al v. Schessel et al
[…] claim, because it is based on the theft of trade secrets, and Defendants have shown that
Plaintiffs’ claim for misappropriation of trade secrets fails. However, the Court denied
Defendants’ motion as to the misappropriation of trade secrets claim, and as such, this argument
fails.
41
2. Pre-Suit Notice Requirements
Next, Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on the civil theft
claim, because Plaintiffs failed to comply with their required pre-suit notice obligations.
Specifically, Florida Statute § 772.11 provides the following:
Before filing an action for damages [for civil theft under § 772.11],
the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or
the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this
section. If the person to whom a written demand is made complies
with such demand within 30 days after receipt of the demand, that
person shall be given a written release from further civil liability for
the specific act of theft or exploitation by the person making the
written demand.
Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1).
Defendants contend that Plaintiffs failed to comply with the pre-suit notice requirements
in four ways: (1) Plaintiffs failed to make a written demand on either defendant; (2) to the extent