Reilly et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] property contained therein, to the extent
provided in the form to which the sinkhole
coverage attaches.
4
(2)
(3)
“Loss”
means
structural
damage
to
the
building. Contents coverage shall apply only
if there is structural damage to the building.
“Sinkhole loss” means actual physical damage
to the property covered arising out of or
caused by sudden settlement or collapse of the
earth supporting such property only when such
settlement
or
collapse
results
from
subterranean voids created by the action of
water on a limestone or similar rock
formation.
Fla. Stat. § 627.706(1981).
In 2005, the Florida Legislature redefined “sinkhole
loss” as “structural damage to the building, including the
foundation, caused by sinkhole activity.” Bay Farms Corp v.
Great Am. Alliance Ins. Co., 835 F. Supp. 2d 1227, 1230-33
(M.D. Fla. 2011).
The 2005 version of the statute included
new defined terms, but did not define “structural damage.”
Id.
In 2011, the Florida Legislature for the first time