Bednarz v. Castle Key Indemnity Company et al
[…] are protected under the policy, notwithstanding the intentional acts exclusion.
Dkt. 41, p. 13).
(See
Castle Key also does not contest Plaintiff’s standing to raise this
argument. Cf. Schlehuber v. Norfolk & Dedham Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 281 So. 2d 373, 375
(Fla. 3d DCA 1973); Kelly v. Balboa Ins. Co., 897 F. Supp. 2d 1262, 1266 (M.D. Fla.
2012). However, Castle Key does argue that it does not owe the entire coverage limits
to Wells Fargo.
As authority for her argument that Castle Key must pay the policy limits of
$278,871.00, Plaintiff cites section 627.702 of the Florida Statutes, which provides that
“[i]n the event of the total loss of any building [or] structure,” an insurer’s liability “shall be
in the amount of money for which such property was so insured.”
Fla. Stat.
§ 627.702(1)(a). Yet, as Defendant argues, Plaintiff wholly fails to address whether her
house was subject to a “total loss,” sufficient to trigger this provision.
Accordingly, the Court turns to the policy language, which provides that a loss will