Cordobo-Rodriguez v. USA
[…] with intent to distribute five (5) or more kilograms of cocaine and one thousand (1000)
kilograms or more of marijuana, while on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.”2 The Court sentenced Petitioner to 135 months incarceration, which was
later amended to 87 months.
DISCUSSION
Petitioner contends he is actually innocent because this Court lacked jurisdiction
over him. For support he relies on the Bellaizac-Hurtado case. 700 F.3d at 1245-62. This
Court will address first jurisdiction and the application of Bellaizac-Hurtado case, then
the pertinent issue of timeliness.
1 Both
(1) & (2) make up count one that is a violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2285(a) and (b). “Whoever
knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by any means, or embarks in any . . .
semi-submersible vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated into,
through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a lateral
limit of that country’s territorial sea and with an adjacent country, with intent to evade detection,
shall be fined . . . , imprisoned not more than 15 years or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2285(a). And,
“configuration of the vessel to ride low in the water or present a low hull profile to avoid being
detected visually or by radar.” 46 U.S.C. § 70507(1)(A).
2
This makes up count three that is a violation of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), “[a]n individual may