Kurapati et al v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Service et al
[…] Lujan v.
Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 561 (1992).
DISCUSSION
I.
Kurapati’s Standing
Defendants argue that Kurapati lacks standing to challenge the revocations of
Worldwide’s I-140s because, as only the beneficiary of the petitions, he is not an “affected
party”. The Court agrees. In the instant case, Worldwide is the petitioner. In other words,
Kurapati, although a beneficiary of the petition, does not have a right to enforce the petition
process. Accordingly, Kurapati does not have standing to challenge the revocation of
Worldwide’s I-140 petitions. Notably 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B), which regulates
whether unfavorable decisions on applications are reviewable, states: “For purposes of this
section . . . affected party . . . means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding.
It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.” (emphasis added).
Other courts have applied the language in section 103.3 to revocations of I-140 visa
petitions. See Ibraimi v. Chertoff, 2008 WL 3821678, at *3 (D.N.J. Aug. 12, 2008); see also
Betancur v. Roark, 2012 WL 4862774, at *7 n.9 (D. Mass. Oct. 15, 2012) (stating that, “[a]s