Bait Productions Pty Ltd. v. Murray
[…] (Id.
at
¶
15).
Based
on
the
well-pled
allegations set forth in the Complaint, the Court finds
that Murray had sufficient knowledge of her own infringing
activity as well as the infringing conduct of others to be
held liable for contributory copyright infringement.
In view of the Court finding the factual allegations
in Bait Productions’ Complaint, taken as true, sufficient
to
establish
that
Murray
is
liable
for
copyright
infringement and contributory copyright infringement of the
motion picture, this Court will proceed to the issue of
relief.
10
V.
Relief Requested
A.
Injunction
Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502 (a), this court may “grant
temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may
deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a
copyright.” A plaintiff seeking a permanent injunction must
satisfy a four-factor test before a court may grant such
relief:
A plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that it has
suffered an irreparable injury; (2) that remedies
available at law, such as monetary damages, are