Bottini v. GEICO
[…] The fact that
the Second District Court of Appeal did not address this issue in an opinion does not
render the decision affirming the trial court any less final, and the per curiam disposition
of the Second District Court of Appeal does not mean that issues raised by Defendant
GEICO were not considered.
The Court agrees that, in the bad faith case, a cause of action distinct from the
Underlying Action, the finder of fact determines the damages recoverable in the event
that it is determined that Defendant GEICO has violated any statutory duties pursuant
to Sec. 624.155. Florida Statutes. In Sec. 627.727(10), the Florida Legislature has
defined the damages recoverable from a UM carrier in an action brought under Sec.
624.155 to include “the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the amount in
excess of the policy limits.” A first party bad faith case cannot be brought before there
has been a final determination of liability as to the uninsured tortfeasor, and the extent
of the plaintiffs damages. The “extent of the plaintiffs damages” is a necessary
element of successfully pleading a first-party bad faith claim.