Orjuela-Medina v. USA
[…] of foreign nations up to twelve nautical miles adjacent to their coasts:
In United States v. Marino–Garcia, we concluded that “international
law permits any nation to subject stateless vessels on the high seas to
its jurisdiction,” and, consequently, that “all persons aboard vessels
engaged in drug trafficking that [fail] to unmistakably accede to the
authority of a single sovereign while traversing the high seas [are]
subject to the criminal jurisdiction of the United States.” 679 F.2d
1373, 1383–84 (11th Cir.1982); see also 33 C.F.R. § 2.05–1 (defining
“high seas” (with exceptions not relevant here) as “all waters which
are neither territorial seas nor internal waters of the United States or
of any foreign country”); 33 C.F.R. § 2.05–5(b) (defining “territorial
seas” of foreign countries as “waters within the belt that is adjacent
to its coast and whose breadth and baseline are recognized by the
United States”). The United States generally recognizes the territorial