Castillo et al v. Groundlevel, Inc.
[…] intended to cover "some persons working year-round for the same agricultural employer" and ''yearround employment may qualify as seasonal within the meaning of the AWPA." Caro-Ga/van, 993
7Groundlevel
does not argue that Plaintiffs are not "employed in agricultural employment."
8Merriam-Webster defines "reforestation" as ''the action of renewing forest cover (as by natural seeding or by .
the artificial planting ofseeds or young trees." Reforestation, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/reforestation
(last visited Aug. 17, 2013) (emphasis added).
9
F.2d at 1507, 1508; see 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(s)(1)("A worker who moves from one seasonal activity
to another, while employed in agriculture or performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal
basis even though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the year."). This
conclusion is consistent with the remedial nature of the A WP A and Congressional intent that the
AWPA be construed broadly. See Caro-Ga/van, 993 F.2d at 1505.
Accordingly,
1) Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and/or Motion for a More Definite Statement (Dkt. 7) is