Florida Wildlife Federation et al v. McCarthy et al
[…] (18)(a) Except as provided in subparagraphs (b) and (c) of this paragraph, an
applicant for either a general or generic permit or renewal of an existing permit
for which no expansion of the discharge is proposed is not required to show
that any degradation from the discharge is necessary or desirable under federal
standards and under circumstances which are clearly in the public interest.
- 10 -
(Doc. 53-5 at 10 n.7) Similarly, the 2008 Decision states, “No [portion] of the IWR
relates to anti-degradation” (Doc. 53-7 at 10), which certifies the IWR’s compliance
with Section 303(d)(4)(B).
3. 40 C.F.R. § 131.6
Implementing Section 303(c), 40 C.F.R. § 131.6 states that an antidegradation
policy “must be included in each State’s water quality standards submitted to EPA
for review.” The plaintiffs argue that the amended IWR contains no
“antidegradation methodology for Florida’s impaired water assessments.”12 (Doc. 50
at 18) However, Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Fox, 909 F. Supp. 153, 161
(S.D.N.Y. 1995) (Leisure, J.), explains: