Smith v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] Consequently, Petitioner has failed to establish deficient performance and prejudice.
See,
Callahan, 427 F.3d at 932.
Petitioner appears to contend that the state court=s decision is based on an unreasonable
63
determination of the facts.
He argues that Bartlett was not qualified to sign the Indictment
because he never signed a written oath affirming that he would faithfully perform his duties as an
assistant state attorney, and never filed the oath with the clerk of the circuit court, as required by
Fla. Stat., Section 27.181.
Section 27.181 provides, in pertinent part, that:
1) Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney shall serve during the
pleasure of the state attorney appointing him or her. Each such appointment shall
be in writing and shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of
the county in which the appointing state attorney resides. No such appointee shall
perform any of the duties of assistant state attorney until he or she shall have
taken and subscribed to a written oath that he or she will faithfully perform the
duties of assistant state attorney and shall have caused the oath to be recorded in
the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the appointing
state attorney resides. Upon the recordation of such appointment and oath, the
appointing state attorney shall promptly cause certified copies thereof to be
transmitted to the Secretary of State. When any such appointment shall be
revoked, the revocation thereof shall be made in writing and shall be recorded in
the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the appointment
is recorded, and the state attorney executing the revocation shall forthwith cause a
certified copy thereof to be transmitted to the Secretary of State. If any such
appointee dies or resigns, the appointing state attorney shall promptly give written
notice of such death or resignation to the Secretary of State.
(2) Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney shall have all of the
powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney appointing him or her,
under the direction of that state attorney. No such assistant state attorney may sign
informations unless specifically designated to do so by the state attorney. He or
she shall sign indictments, informations, and other official documents, as assistant
state attorney, and, when so signed, such indictments, informations, and
documents shall have the same force and effect as if signed by the state attorney.