Regions Bank v. Kearney et al
[…] Kearney in Mrs. Kearney’s Brief (Dkt. 157), Defendants’ Response and Opposition (Dkt. 168), and the entire file, the Court concludes that the motion should be granted. The sole issue is whether section 726.109(1) must be pled as an affirmative defense in a fraudulent transfer action brought pursuant to the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (FUFTA), or whether it must be proven by the plaintiff as part of the prima facie case. Section 726.109(1) provides that “[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under s. 726.105(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” If the transferee took the asset in good faith and for a reasonable equivalence of consideration, then the transfer is voidable. Several cases in this district and others have described section 726.109(1)’s good faith defense as an affirmative defense. See Wiand v.