Grasso v. Grasso et al
[…] abused, neglected, or exploited as specified in this chapter
has a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover
actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, or
exploitation.” Fla. Stat. § 415.1111. The term “vulnerable
adult” is defined to mean:
a person 18 years of age or older whose ability to
perform the normal activities of daily living or to
provide for his or her own care or protection is
impaired due to a mental, emotional, sensory, longterm physical, or developmental disability or
dysfunction, or brain damage, or the infirmities of
aging.
Fla. Stat. § 415.102(28).4 In turn, the phrase “activities of
daily
living”
means
“functions
and
tasks
for
self-care,
including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming,
toileting, and other similar tasks.” Id. at § 415.102(2).
In addition, the term “exploitation” means a person who:
3
Michelle and Teresa do not argue the jury was improperly
instructed. See, e.g., (Doc. # 182 at 4 n.2).
4 Section 415.102 was renumbered in 2015, so that “vulnerable