Grasso v. Grasso et al
[…] Michelle and Teresa raise a two-pronged argument in
support
of
their
Rule
50
motion:
namely,
there
was
insufficient evidence from which the jury could determine (A)
Olga was a vulnerable adult (Doc. # 176 at 5-12) and (B)
Michelle
and
Teresa
exploited
Olga
(Id.
at
12-25).
The
relevant statutory framework is laid out below.
2
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th
Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted all
decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before
October 1, 1981, as binding precedent.
14
Olga’s claim under Florida’s Adult Protective Services
Act, Sections 415.101-415.113, Florida Statutes, is addressed
in Jury Instruction Number 6 (Doc. # 166 at 7-10).3 Section
415.1111 states, in part: “[a] vulnerable adult who has been
abused, neglected, or exploited as specified in this chapter
has a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover
actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, or
exploitation.” Fla. Stat. § 415.1111. The term “vulnerable
adult” is defined to mean:
a person 18 years of age or older whose ability to
perform the normal activities of daily living or to
provide for his or her own care or protection is