Zurich American Insurance Company v. Staffing Concepts National, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. 221). That judgment (Doc. 178) is on appeal. (Doc. 248). Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a), “[t]he procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Under Florida law, garnishment is governed by Fla. Stat. § 77.01, et. seq. The statute provides: Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person. Fla. Stat. § 77.01. “After judgment has been obtained against defendant but before the writ of garnishment is 1 issued, the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s agent or attorney, shall file a motion (which shall not be verified or negative defendant’s exemptions) stating the amount of the judgment.” Fla.