Juback v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] paragraphs into each count, it cannot be said, as Michaels argues, that this pleading method
"obfuscates" the factual basis for each claim (Dkt. 8 at 2). Rather, it is possible to determine "which
3
allegations of fact are intended to support which claim(s) for relief." Paylor v. Hartford Fire Ins.
Co., 748 F.3d 1117, 1126 (11th Cir. 20l4)(quotingAnderson v. Dist. Bd ofTrs. ofCent. Fla. Cmty.
Coll., 77 F.3d 364, 366 (11th Cir. 1996)). Juback therefore puts Michaels on fair notice of the claims
against it.
B.
Count I - "Coercion" in Violation of§ 440.205
Section 440.205, Fla. Stat., prohibits employers from "discharg[ing], threaten[ing] to
discharge, intimidat[ing], or coerc[ing] any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for
compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." Michaels
argues that this claim rests on "naked assertions devoid of further factual enhancement" and
therefore should be dismissed. To the contrary, the Complaint contains sufficient factual allegations,