Juback v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] that to workers’ comp.” (Lutz Dep., Dkt. 81 at 29:19-30:15).
10
Juback’s second coercion allegation involves his September 2013 injury. After that injury,
he expressed an intention to file a workers’ compensation claim. The next day, Roberts yelled at him
and attempted to contact him while he was seeking medical attention. Based on this, Juback claims
this constituted coercion and intimidation in violation of § 440.205.
Notwithstanding his contentions, Juback is unable to make a prima facie case under §
440.205 for either episode, Summary judgment is therefore due to be granted on this claim.
a.
February 2013 Incident
Section 440.205 of the Florida Statutes prohibits employers from “discharg[ing],
threaten[ing] to discharge, intimidat[ing], or coerc[ing] any employee by reason of such employee’s
valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation
Law.” (emphasis added). The undisputed facts demonstrate that Juback never engaged in protected
conduct in February 2013.
Although he injured his shoulder in the presence of two Michaels employees and exclaimed