Juback v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] attempting to claim workers’ compensation.”); Silvers v. Timothy J. O’Donnell Corp., 751 So. 2d
747, 748 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (plaintiff was “applying for workers compensation” when terminated).
No published case in Florida has held that a § 440.205 claim is viable in the absence of the
filing of a workers’ compensation claim or an affirmative attempt or threat to do so. See
Villavicencio v. Siemens Power Transmission, & Distribution, Inc., 867 So. 2d 628, 628 (Fla. 3d
DCA 2004) (affirming summary judgment on § 440.205 claim because “the plaintiff made neither
a valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation
Law”) (internal quotation omitted). And federal district courts have interpreted the protected activity
requirement of § 440.205 as requiring an affirmative attempt to seek workers’ compensation. See
Leon v. Tapas & Tintos, Inc., 51 F. Supp. 3d 1290, 1295 n.1 (S.D. Fla. 2014) (informing employer