Munger v. Infinity Insurance Company
[…] Testimony of Joshua Trapnell.
V.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A.
Breach of Implied Duty to Notify
As discussed in the Court’s Order on the Motions for Summary Judgment, the Policy
lapsed, as opposed to being canceled or nonrenewed. See Doc. 57 at 5-6. Accordingly, while
Infinity had the duty to notify Munger “of the amount of the renewal premium due . . . sufficiently
in advance of the due date,” Hepler v. Atlas Mut. Ins. Co., 501 So. 2d 681, 686 (Fla. 1st DCA
1987), it was not otherwise required to conform to the notice provisions of Fla. Stat. §§ 627.728
or 627.7281.
9
An insurer’s duty to notify is satisfied upon the timely mailing of the notice of renewal.
See Fla. Stat. § 627.7277(2) (“An insurer shall mail or deliver to the first-named insured at least
30 days’ advance written notice of the renewal premium for the policy.”) (emphasis added); see
also Bowman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 505 So. 2d 445, 449 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987) (“[A]
renewal premium is not ‘due’ until notice of the premium amount is sent by the insurer to the
insured.”) (emphasis added); Allstate Indem. Co. v.