United States of America v. Wilkins et al
[…] or defendants to plead therein on payment by him or them of such costs as the court shall deem just;. . . " Perez at 232. Plaintiff United States of America, in responding to Defendants’ first Motion to Set Aside, acknowledged that 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1655 grants a defendant not served with process the right to have default judgment vacated within one year (Dkt. 55, p. 7), but argued that Defendants waived their right to challenge personal jurisdiction under Sec. 1655. Plaintiff United States again asserts that Defendants waived their right to challenge personal jurisdiction under Sec. 1655. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1655 provides: 2 Case No. 8:14-CV-993-T-17JSS In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant can not be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain. Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property, if any. Where personal service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks. If an absent defendant does not appear or plead within the time allowed, the court may proceed as if the absent defendant had been served with process within the State, but any adjudication shall, as regards the absent defendant without appearance, affect only the property which is the subject of the action. When a part of the property is within another district, but within the same state, such action may be brought in either district. Any defendant not so personally notified may, at any time within one year after final judgment, enter his appearance, and thereupon the court shall set aside the judgment and permit such defendant to plead on payment of such costs as the court deems just. In making a general appearance, and requesting that the default judgment be set aside pursuant to Sec. 1655, Defendants are asserting a statutory right, not necessarily asserting a challenge to personal jurisdiction.