Kollman v. Vilsack et al
[…] a[n] . . . exhibitor . . . has violated or is violating any provision of this
chapter, or any of the rules or regulations or standards promulgated by
the Secretary hereunder, he may suspend such person’s license
temporarily, but not to exceed 21 days, and after notice and
opportunity for hearing, may suspend for such additional period as he
-2-
may specify, or revoke such license, if such violation is determined to
have occurred.
The AWA fails to define “revoke” or to specify otherwise the consequence of a
revocation. However, the Department enforces Section 2149 through regulations
such as 9 C.F.R. § 2.10(b), which states, “Any person whose license has been
revoked shall not be licensed in his or her own name or in any other manner . . . .”
Similarly, 9 C.F.R. § 2.11(a)(3) states, “A license will not be issued to any applicant
who . . . has had a license revoked . . . .” Although the Department’s regulations
existed when the Department revoked his license, Kollman argues that he is not