Kollman v. Vilsack et al
[…] interpretation” of Section 2149, and, therefore, the Department’s interpretation is
based on a “permissible construction of the statute.”
However, even assuming that the Department impermissibly interprets
Section 2149, a separate section — Section 2133 — authorizes the Department’s
refusal to issue a license to a person whose license the Department revoked.
Section 2133 (the statute governing the licensing of exhibitors) states, “The Secretary
-5-
shall issue licenses to . . . exhibitors upon application therefor in such form and
manner as he may prescribe . . . .” Thus, Section 2133 grants to the Department the
authority to prescribe the requirements of a license. The Department validly
exercised this authority by promulgating 9 C.F.R. § 2.10(b) (“Any person whose
license has been revoked shall not be licensed in his or her own name or in any other
manner . . . .”) and 9 C.F.R. § 2.11(a)(3) (“A license will not be issued to any
applicant who . . . has had a license revoked . . . .”).
2. Evidentiary hearing
Kollman asserts entitlement to a hearing under 9 C.F.R. § 2.11(b), which