Kollman v. Vilsack et al
[…] manner as he may prescribe . . . .” Thus, Section 2133 grants to the Department the
authority to prescribe the requirements of a license. The Department validly
exercised this authority by promulgating 9 C.F.R. § 2.10(b) (“Any person whose
license has been revoked shall not be licensed in his or her own name or in any other
manner . . . .”) and 9 C.F.R. § 2.11(a)(3) (“A license will not be issued to any
applicant who . . . has had a license revoked . . . .”).
2. Evidentiary hearing
Kollman asserts entitlement to a hearing under 9 C.F.R. § 2.11(b), which
states, “An applicant whose license application has been denied may request a
hearing in accordance with the applicable rules of practice for the purpose of showing
why the application for a license should not be denied.” However, rather than
entitling an applicant to a hearing, 9 C.F.R. § 2.11(b) permits an applicant to
“request” a hearing. Thus, the Department complied with 9 C.F.R. § 2.11(b) by
permitting Kollman to request a hearing.