Schojan et al v. Papa John's International, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. # 15
at 4). Papa John’s cites to Florida Statutes § 212.07(1)(a)
and
§
212.18,
retailer,
alleging
vendor,
or
that
dealer
under
Florida
collects
sales
law,
when
a
tax
from
a
purchaser, it does so as an involuntary agent of the State,
and any sums collected as taxes from purchasers must be
remitted to the Florida Department of Revenue. (Id.). Papa
John’s
further
contends
that
3
Florida
Statute
§
213.756
expressly bars the purchaser from recovering from a retailer
alleged overpayments that have been remitted to the Florida
Department of Revenue. (Id. at 6).
Florida Statute § 213.756, provides in relevant part:
(2)(a) In any action by a purchaser against a
retailer, dealer, or vendor to obtain a refund of
or to otherwise recover taxes, fees, or surcharges
collected by the retailer, dealer, or vendor from
the purchaser:
2. The sole remedy in the action is damages
measured by the difference between what the
retailer, dealer, or vendor collected as a
tax, fee, or surcharge and what the retailer,
dealer, or vendor paid to the taxing authority
plus any discount or collection allowance
authorized by law and taken by the retailer,
dealer, or vendor; and
3. It is an affirmative defense to the action
when the retailer, dealer, or vendor remitted
the amount collected from the purchaser to the
appropriate
taxing
authority,
less
any
discount or collection allowance authorized by
law.
Papa John’s claims that under § 213.756(2)(a)(2), even
if Papa John’s wrongfully collects a sales tax on delivery,
Plaintiffs have no remedy against Papa John’s unless Papa
John’s failed to remit the resulting overcharges (less the
authorized collection allowance) to the Florida Department of