Schojan et al v. Papa John's International, Inc. et al
[…] 8
omitted); Taylor, Bean & Whitaker Mort. Corp. v. GMAC Mort.
Corp., No. 5:05-cv-260-Oc-GRJ, 2007 WL 1114045 (M.D. Fla.
April 12, 2007). Plaintiffs assert that Papa John’s statement
that Plaintiffs voluntarily paid the allegedly illegal sales
tax “with full knowledge of the facts” (Doc. # 15 at 11) is
a conclusory statement that finds no support in the complaint
itself. (Doc. # 21 at 12).
Furthermore,
Plaintiffs
claim
that
there
is
no
enforceable obligation to pay a tax that is not permitted to
be levied under Florida law. (Id. at 14). Plaintiffs cite to
Florida Statute § 725.04, which provides:
When a suit is instituted by a party to a contract
to recover a payment made pursuant to the contract
and by the terms of the contract there was no
enforceable obligation to make the payment or the
making of the payment was excused, the defense of
voluntary payment may not be interposed by the
person receiving payment to defeat recovery of the
payment.
Therefore,
Plaintiffs
assert
that
the
voluntary
payment
doctrine is inapplicable to their claims. (Doc. # 21 at 14).
Plaintiffs
doctrine
is
also
available
argue
only
that
to
the
the
voluntary
specific
payment
entity
that
collected the excess payment and from whom relief is sought.
(Id. at 15).