Heidbrink et al v. Thinkdirect Marketing Group, Inc. et al
[…] Whether time is spent predominantly for the employer’s benefit or for the employee’s is a
question dependent upon all the circumstances of the case and is typically an issue of fact.
See Armour & Co. v. Wantock, 323 U.S. 126, 133 (1944).
The Secretary of Labor regulation entitled “On Duty” acknowledges that there may
be instances of “work” even in the absence of activity. These time periods are typically
unpredictable and short in duration, but, in either event, include instances where “the
employee is unable to use the time effectively for his own purpose.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.15.
Page 7 of 12
Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a), entitled “Off Duty,” provides, in part, that “[p]eriods during
which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable
him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked . . . [and] [w]hether
the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes
depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case.”
The applicable regulations define the “workday” as “the period between the
commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee’s principal activity or
activities [and] [i]ncludes all time within that period whether or not the employee engages