Williams v. Educational Credit Management Corporation et al
[…] student loan programs that the Florida Act can be deemed to obstruct the accomplishment of the
objectives of the HEA.”).
c.
Fla. Stat. § 559.72(7)
Florida Statutes § 559.72(7) provides that “no person shall . . . [w]illfully communicate
with the debtor or any member of her or his family with such frequency as can reasonably be
expected to harass the debtor or her or his family, or willfully engage in other conduct which can
reasonably be expected to abuse or harass the debtor or any member of her or his family.” ECMC
argues that Plaintiff’s claim under this section is preempted by 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(i), which
requires that a guaranty agency “engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a
loan on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender.” The Court agrees.
To begin with, the Court notes that it is not impossible to comply with both the federal
regulation and the state law. Indeed, nothing in the federal regulation requires that a guaranty
agency behave unreasonably in its attempts to collect on a defaulted loan.