Williams v. Educational Credit Management Corporation et al
[…] The correct analysis
is therefore whether a claim arising under each of the asserted provisions of the FCCPA is
5
Preemption may result from regulations promulgated by a federal agency acting within the
scope of its congressionally delegated authority. See Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. F.C.C.,
476 U.S. 355, 369 (1986). The parties do not dispute that this regulation was promulgated within
the scope of congressionally delegated authority.
8
preempted, not whether the FCCPA as a whole is preempted for regulating pre-litigation collection
activity.
Because the express preemption clause in 34 C.F.R. § 682.410 provides essentially the
same standard of review as conflict preemption, the Court will proceed to analyze ECMC’s express
and conflict preemption arguments together. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(8) (“The provisions of .
. . this section preempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would
conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements of these provisions.”).
b.
Fla. Stat. § 559.72(3)
Florida Statutes § 559.72(3) provides that “no person shall . . . [t]ell a debtor who disputes
a consumer debt that [the person attempting to collect the debt] will disclose to another . . .