Byrnes et al v. Small et al
[…] Indeed, Plaintiffs have failed to allege specifically what affirmations of fact were made by Medtronic to Dr. Small, or how those express warranties proximately caused Ms. Byrnes’ injury. See Compl. ¶¶ 339, 342 (with regard to the alleged express warranties, asserting only that Medtronic made them to unspecified “physicians and other members of the general public and medical community”; and, with regard to causation, alleging only that “Defendants thus breached their express warranty which was a direct and proximate cause of Plaintiff’s injuries and damages.”); Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1)(a) (“Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain . . . .”) (emphasis added).