Aiken v. USA et al
[…] labeled counts, it appears that Aiken sues Bruck-Meiggs for
medical malpractice and seeks damages against Option Care,
Bruck-Meiggs's employer, based on the theory that Option Care
is vicariously liable for Bruck-Meiggs's allegedly tortious
conduct.
On September 2, 2014, Option Care filed a Motion to
3
Dismiss based on Aiken’s alleged failure to comply with the
Florida
Medical
Malpractice
Act
and
presuit
notice
requirements. (Doc. # 11). Aiken has responded to the Motion.
(Doc. # 14).
II.
Analysis
As a condition precedent to filing a medical negligence
suit,
Florida
Statute
§
766.106
requires
a
prospective
plaintiff to notify a defendant health care provider of the
plaintiff’s intent to initiate litigation. “No suit may be
filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any
prospective defendant.” Fla. Stat. 766.106(3)(a).
90-day
presuit
investigation
period,
and
has
the
defendant
the
opportunity
must
to
During the
conduct
reject
an
the
plaintiff’s claim, make a settlement offer, or offer to
arbitrate.
Fla. Stat. 766.106(3)(c).
Here, it is not disputed that Aiken sent Option Care a