Aiken v. USA et al
[…] On September 2, 2014, Option Care filed a Motion to 3 Dismiss based on Aiken’s alleged failure to comply with the Florida Medical Malpractice Act and presuit notice requirements. (Doc. # 11). Aiken has responded to the Motion. (Doc. # 14). II. Analysis As a condition precedent to filing a medical negligence suit, Florida Statute § 766.106 requires a prospective plaintiff to notify a defendant health care provider of the plaintiff’s intent to initiate litigation. “No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant.” Fla. Stat. 766.106(3)(a). 90-day presuit investigation period, and has the defendant the opportunity must to During the conduct reject an the plaintiff’s claim, make a settlement offer, or offer to arbitrate. Fla. Stat. 766.106(3)(c).