United States of America v. Rush
[…] The Government is entitled to attorney’s fees under the Higher Education Act of 1965,
20 U.S.C §1087a et seq., (the “Act”). The Act provides that in addition to the terms of any
promissory note, “a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan shall be required to pay .
. . reasonable collection costs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1); United States v. Vilus, 419 F. Supp.
2d 293, 296-97(E.D.N.Y. 2005). One of the statute’s implementing regulations specifies that
“[i]f a borrower defaults…the Secretary [i.e., the Government] assesses collection costs on
the basis of 34 C.F.R 30.60.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.202(e)(2). In turn, 34 C.F.R. § 3060 provides
that the Government “may charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection of a
particular debt [i.e., a defaulted student loan]. These costs include…[c]ourt costs and attorney
fees.” 34 C.F.R § 30.60(a)(8) for all of which sums let execution issue. It is further
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that this judgment shall bear interest at the rate as