Herrera et al v. JFK Medical Center Limited Partnership et al
[…] § 501.203(8).
intangible, or any other article, commodity, or thing of value, wherever situated.” Fla. Stat.
The Defendants argue that the Contracts expressly incorporate the Charge Master
as the contractual price term. Since this information is readily apparent on the face of the
Contracts, it negates Plaintiffs’ contention that the Defendant Hospitals materially
deceived them about the charges. Further, Plaintiffs do not allege that they ever requested
copies of the Defendant Hospitals’ price list. Defendants point to Section 395.301(1),
Florida Statutes, which requires hospitals to “notify each patient during admission and at
discharge of his or her right to receive an itemized bill upon request.” The statute further
provides that hospitals must provide a good faith estimate of reasonably anticipated charges
upon request for nonemergency medical services only. The Defendant Hospitals notify
9
patients of this right in the Contracts, and therefore maintain that they have met their