USA v. Thompson
[…] The Government is entitled to attorney's fees under the Higher Education Act of
1965, 20 U.S.C § 1070 et seq., (the "Act"). The Act provides that in addition to the terms
of any promissory note, "a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan shall be
required to pay ... reasonable collection costs." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(l); United States v.
Vilus, 419 F. Supp.2d 293, 296-97. One of the statute’s implementing regulations
specifies that “[i]f a borrower defaults ... the Secretary [i.e., the Government] assesses
collection costs on the basis of 34 C.F.R. § 3060 34 C.F.R. § 685.202(e)(2). In turn, 34
C.F.R. § 3060 provides that the Government "may charge a debtor for the costs associated
with the collection of a particular debt [i.e., a defaulted student loan]. These costs include
... [c]ourt costs and attorney fees." 34 C.F.R § 30.60(a)(8) for all of which sums let
execution issue. It is further,
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that this judgment shall bear interest at the rate as