Adams v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] 6. Counts VII–IX
Like Count VI, Counts VII–XI each lack factual support and recite almost
verbatim the statute under which the count is alleged. Count VII alleges, “Defendant
violated [15 U.S.C. § 1692e(14)] by using a business, company or organization name
other than the true name of the debt collector’s business, company, or organization.”
(Doc. 2 at 7) Section 1692e(14) forbids “[t]he use of any business, company, or
organization name other than the true name of the debt collector’s business,
company, or organization.”
Count VIII alleges, “Defendant violated [15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1)] by attempting
to collect an amount that is not expressly authorized by the agreement creating the
debt.” (Doc. 2 at 8) Section 1692f(1) forbids “[t]he collection of any amount
(including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation)
unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or
permitted by law.”
Finally, Count IX alleges, “Defendant violated [15 U.S.C. § 1692g] by failing
to provide the consumer a 30 day validation notice after the initial communication
with a consumer.” (Doc. 2 at 8) Section 1692g states:
Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in