Adams v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] an [automatic telephone dialing system].” (Doc. 6 at 3) Neither the fact section in
1
Count II purports to allege a claim under Section 227(b)(2)(5). (Doc. 2 at 5) The motion to
dismiss asserts that Count II alleges a claim under Section 227(b)(5). (Doc. 6 at 3) The response
asserts that Count II alleges a claim under Section 227(b)(5). (Doc. 11 at 3) Neither
Section 227(b)(2)(5) nor Section 227(b)(5) exists. However, both Count II and the motion to dismiss
mention a “12-month period.” Section 227 mentions a “12-month period” only in Section 227(c)(5).
This order assumes that Count II alleges, and the defendant moves to dismiss, a claim under
Section 227(c)(5).
Section 227(c)(5) states:
A person who has received more than one telephone call within any 12-month
period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of the regulations
prescribed under this subsection may, if otherwise permitted by the laws or
rules of court of a State bring in an appropriate court of that State—
(A) an action based on a violation of the regulations prescribed under
this subsection to enjoin such violation,
(B) an action to recover for actual monetary loss from such a violation,
or to receive up to $500 in damages for each such violation, whichever
is greater, or
(C) both such actions.
-2-
the complaint nor Count II alleges the defendant’s use of an automatic telephone
dialing system. But Count I states, “Defendant . . . us[ed] or [had] the capacity [to
use] an automatic telephone dialing system to call Plaintiff’s cell phone.” (Doc. 2