Adams v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] -3-
for additional statutory damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000,
together with court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the plaintiff.”
The defendant correctly argues, “For multiple violations of [Section 559.72],
courts cap the statutory award at $1,000.” (Doc. 6 at 7) Section 559.77(2)
“authorizes a statutory award of $1,000 per plaintiff in a class action — not per
violation.” Tacoronte v. Tate & Kirlin Assocs., 2013 WL 5970720, at *2 (M.D. Fla.
Nov. 8, 2013) (Dalton, J.).
4. Count IV
Count IV alleges that the defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5), which
states:
A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural
consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in
connection with the collection of a debt. Without limiting the general
application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this
section:
....
(5) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in
telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent
to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.
Count IV further alleges, “On or about 6-March-2014 at about 5:27 pm and 2-April2014 at about 12:54 pm Defendant called the Plaintiff’s cell phone without prior
permission or for emergency purposes.” (Doc. 2 at 3) The defendant argues that