Adams v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] organization name other than the true name of the debt collector’s business,
company, or organization.”
Count VIII alleges, “Defendant violated [15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1)] by attempting
to collect an amount that is not expressly authorized by the agreement creating the
debt.” (Doc. 2 at 8) Section 1692f(1) forbids “[t]he collection of any amount
(including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation)
unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or
permitted by law.”
Finally, Count IX alleges, “Defendant violated [15 U.S.C. § 1692g] by failing
to provide the consumer a 30 day validation notice after the initial communication
with a consumer.” (Doc. 2 at 8) Section 1692g states:
Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in
connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall . . .
-6-
send the consumer a written notice containing . . . a statement that
unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice,
disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be
assumed to be valid by the debt collector . . . .2
(footnote added).
7. Attorney’s Fee
The complaint requests “fees and costs pursuant to Section 559.72(2).”
(Doc. 2 at 8) The defendant moves to strike the demand for fees “because a pro se
litigant . . . cannot recover attorney’s fees.” (Doc. 6 at 7) The plaintiff responds,