Herman v. SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, Inc.
[…] 3
The EFTA sub-class includes only those persons who “were charged through an electronic fund
transfer to their debit or bank account any additional monthly payments for renewal of the pass
after the one-year pass was paid in full.” (Dkt. 135 at 50)
13
for the transfer, much less the written preauthorization required by Section 1693e(a).
Starks v. Geico Indem. Co., No. CV-15-5771, 2015 WL 12942282, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Nov.
10, 2015) (“Plaintiffs allege that Defendant did not obtain any authorization, much less
written authorization, prior to debiting their account”); 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) (“A
preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by
the consumer only in writing”).
For instance, in Starks, the plaintiffs authorized their automobile insurer to debit “a
set amount of money” to pay for their auto policy. 2015 WL 12942282 at *1. Without
the plaintiffs’ permission, the insurer added the plaintiffs’ son to their policy and began