Herman v. SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, Inc.
[…] and set-off will be addressed during the damages phase of this litigation.
B.
Electronic Funds Transfer Act (Count II)
The Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”) establishes the “rights, liabilities, and
responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems,” with
the primary objective of protecting the rights of consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 1693. To
11
further its legislative goals, the EFTA creates a private right of action against “any person
who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer.”
16 U.S.C. § 1693m(a).
In Count II, Plaintiffs allege that SeaWorld violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), which
provides: “A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be
authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be
provided to the consumer when made.” The EFTA defines “preauthorized electronic
fund transfer” as “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at
substantially regular intervals.”
15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10).
Plaintiffs contend that
SeaWorld violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) because it failed to obtain preauthorization for