Holder v. Gualtieri
[…] (See, e.g., Doc. # 23 at ¶¶ 9, 25, Specifically, section 65C-29.008 mandates that “an initial health care assessment by a licensed health care professional shall be completed for every child placed with a relative, non-relative, or in licensed care.” Fla. Admin. Code § 65C-29.008(1).1 In the Motion to Dismiss, the Sheriff does not meaningfully address the distinction between child protective 1 This section of the Florida Administrative Code is authorized pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 39.407, which provides: “When any child is removed from the home and maintained in an out-of-home placement, the department is authorized to have a medical screening performed on the child without authorization from the court and without consent from a parent or legal custodian.” Fla. Stat. § 39.407(1). 8 investigations and removals. 1-5). (Doc. # 26 at 7-9; Doc. # 30 at On its face, Fla.