Holder v. Gualtieri
[…] Fla. Stat. § 39.401(1)(b). If a law enforcement officer removes a child, the officer may only release the child to certain specified individuals, including a relative or non-relative, or the officer may deliver the child to an authorized agent of DCF. Fla. Stat. § 39.401(2). Removal and placement with a relative or non- relative, turn, in triggers the protections of Florida Administrative Code section 65C-29.008, the provision on which Holder bases his claims. 30). (See, e.g., Doc. # 23 at ¶¶ 9, 25, Specifically, section 65C-29.008 mandates that “an initial health care assessment by a licensed health care professional shall be completed for every child placed with a relative, non-relative, or in licensed care.” Fla. Admin. Code § 65C-29.008(1).1 In the Motion to Dismiss, the Sheriff does not meaningfully address the distinction between child protective 1 This section of the Florida Administrative Code is authorized pursuant to Fla.