Holder v. Gualtieri
[…] Accordingly, the Sheriff’s Motion is denied as to Count I. C. Procedural Due Process Claim (Count II) With regard to Count II, the Sheriff asserts that Holder fails to state a cognizable claim for procedural due process, which requires: “(1) a deprivation of a constitutionallyprotected liberty or property interest; (2) state action; and 6 (3) constitutionally inadequate process.” (Doc. # 35 at 13)(citing Grayden v. Rhodes, 345 F.3d 1225, 1232 (11th Cir. 2003)). Fla. Stat. § 39.001(1) states that the purpose of Chapter 39 is to "provide judicial and other procedures to assure due process through which children . . . are assured fair hearings . . . and to recognize, protect and enforce their constitutional and other legal rights." See Fla. Stat. § 39.001(1).