Holder v. Gualtieri
[…] inferences
in
favor
of
Holder, the Court finds that Holder has sufficiently stated
a substantive due process claim. Accordingly, the Sheriff’s
Motion is denied as to Count I.
C. Procedural Due Process Claim (Count II)
With regard to Count II, the Sheriff asserts that Holder
fails to state a cognizable claim for procedural due process,
which requires: “(1) a deprivation of a constitutionallyprotected liberty or property interest; (2) state action; and
6
(3)
constitutionally
inadequate
process.”
(Doc.
#
35
at
13)(citing Grayden v. Rhodes, 345 F.3d 1225, 1232 (11th Cir.
2003)).
Fla.
Stat.
§
39.001(1)
states
that
the purpose
of
Chapter 39 is to "provide judicial and other procedures to
assure due process through which children . . . are assured
fair hearings . . . and to recognize, protect and enforce
their constitutional and other legal rights." See Fla. Stat.
§ 39.001(1). The Department of Child Services promulgated
specific
regulations
in
furtherance
of
this
goal;
particularly, Florida Administrative Code § 65C-29.008, which
specifically requires that a medical assessment by a licensed