Holder v. Gualtieri
[…] Shands Teaching Hosp. & Clinics, Inc. v. Beech St. Corp., 208 F.3d 1308, 1311 (11th Cir. 2000) (holding that a private corporation was an agent of the state, in part, where the state retained final decision-making authority); Powell v. Dep’t of Human Res. of State of Ga., 918 F. Supp. 1575, 1578-79 (S.D. Ga. 1996) (holding that county-based child-welfare agencies were entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity where they were incorporated to administer child welfare programs more efficiently). Notably, that discretion is statutorily-mandated by Fla. Stat. § 30.53, which provides: “The independence of the sheriffs 21 shall be preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such personnel.” The Court notes that, in addition to considering how an entity is defined by state law or by contract, the Eleventh Circuit has also considered whether a sheriff is wearing a “state hat” and whether the sheriff’s authority is “derived from the state.”