Holder v. Gualtieri
[…] Fla. Stat. § 39.301(9)(a). At the time of Elizabeth’s removal, the activities listed in Section 39.301(9)(a) included face-toface interviews, an assessment of the residence, completion of a standardized safety assessment. Id. and Section 39.301 further required DCF’s training program to include several competencies, and it required DCF to incorporate specific components into its quality assurance program. Fla. Stat. § 39.301(10)-(11). The procedures for “Taking Children into Custody and Shelter Hearings” are detailed in Part IV of Chapter 39 of the Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 39.402, “[a] child may not be held in a shelter longer than 24 hours unless an order so directing is entered by the court after a shelter hearing.” Fla. Stat. § 39.402(8)(a). “In the interval until the shelter hearing is held, the decision to place the child in a shelter or release the child from a shelter lies with the protective investigator.” Id.