Holder v. Gualtieri
[…] Stat. § 39.301(10)-(11). The procedures for “Taking Children into Custody and Shelter Hearings” are detailed in Part IV of Chapter 39 of the Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 39.402, “[a] child may not be held in a shelter longer than 24 hours unless an order so directing is entered by the court after a shelter hearing.” Fla. Stat. § 39.402(8)(a). “In the interval until the shelter hearing is held, the decision to place the child in a shelter or release the child from a shelter lies with the protective investigator.” Id. With respect to medical treatment for a child removed from home, Section 39.407 provides, in relevant part: 14 When any child is removed from the home and maintained in an out-of-home placement, the department is authorized to have a medical screening performed on the child without authorization from the court and without consent from a parent or legal custodian. Such medical screening shall be performed by a licensed health care professional and shall be to examine the child for injury, illness, and communicable diseases and to determine the need for immunization. Fla. Stat. § 39.407(1). It is pursuant to this statutory authority that the Florida Administrative Code required an “initial health care assessment by a licensed health care professional” to be completed within 72 hours for all children entering emergency shelter care. Fla. Admin. Code § 65C- 29.008 (2012).3 The Florida Administrative Code does not specify who is responsible for completing the health care assessment. id.