Holder v. Gualtieri
[…] sheriff providing child protective investigative services
under s. 39.3065, shall perform the following child protective
investigation activities to determine child safety.”
Fla.
Stat. § 39.301(9)(a). At the time of Elizabeth’s removal, the
activities listed in Section 39.301(9)(a) included face-toface
interviews,
an
assessment
of
the
residence,
completion of a standardized safety assessment.
Id.
and
Section
39.301 further required DCF’s training program to include
several competencies, and it required DCF to incorporate
specific components into its quality assurance program.
Fla.
Stat. § 39.301(10)-(11).
The procedures for “Taking Children into Custody and
Shelter Hearings” are detailed in Part IV of Chapter 39 of the
Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Section 39.402, “[a] child may
not be held in a shelter longer than 24 hours unless an order
so directing is entered by the court after a shelter hearing.”
Fla. Stat. § 39.402(8)(a). “In the interval until the shelter
hearing is held, the decision to place the child in a shelter
or release the child from a shelter lies with the protective
investigator.”
Id.
With respect to medical treatment for a child removed
from home, Section 39.407 provides, in relevant part:
14
When any child is removed from the home and
maintained in an out-of-home placement, the
department is authorized to have a medical
screening
performed
on
the
child
without