MI Windows & Doors, LLC. et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Count II, which is the predecessor of Count III of the second amended complaint.
Based on the insureds’ response to a previous motion to dismiss, the August 12, 2015
order held that the claim under Section 624.155(1)(a)(1), not the claim under
Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), was central to the count. The order dismissed the claim
under Section 624.155(1)(b)(1). Despite an opportunity to amend the complaint, the
insureds again attempt to assert in the same count (Count III) the claim under
Section 624.155(1)(a)(1) and the claim under Section 624.155(1)(b)(1).
The insureds’ failure to comply with the August 12, 2015 order is based in part
on a misunderstanding of Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), which creates a cause of action
for an insurer’s failure “to settle claims” “in good faith” “when, under all the
circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly
- 10 -
toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” Failing to distinguish
Section 624.155(1)(a)(1) and Section 624.155(1)(b)(1) and believing that
Section 624.155(1)(b)(1) creates a cause of action for failure “to indemnify” in good
faith (Doc. 69 at 6), the insureds cite two sentences from Vest v. Travelers Ins. Co.,