MI Windows & Doors, LLC. et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] In 2007, after Liberty
Mutual refused to indemnify the insureds for the settlement money, the insureds sued
Liberty Mutual in Florida for breach of the insurance policy. In 2013 a final
judgment determined that the insurance policy excluded a claim for damage to the
insureds’ products but ordered indemnity for approximately $1.6 million in
“consequential damages.”
In 2014 the insureds sued Liberty Mutual to recover, among other things, the
approximately $3 million not covered by the insurance policy. The insureds’ initial
complaint (Doc. 2) claimed that Liberty Mutual violated Section 624.155(1)(b)(1),
Florida Statutes, which requires an insurer “in good faith to settle claims when,
under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and
honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” Granting
Liberty Mutual’s motion to dismiss the claim, a February 20, 2015 order (Doc. 19)
holds that, because the complaint “challenges . . . performance that occurred in
Alabama,” the substantive law that governs the claim is Alabama’s, not Florida’s.
(Doc. 19 at 11)
-2-