MI Windows & Doors, LLC. et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] “clearly” overrode Florida’s usual choice-of-law rules. However,
Section 624.155(1)(b)(1), like most statutes, has no clause (not even an ambiguous
clause) that overrides Florida’s choice-of-law rules.2 Thus, in this action, Florida’s
traditional choice-of-law rules govern. Higgins v. W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 85 So. 3d
1
See Southeast Floating Docks, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 82 So. 3d 73, 82 (Fla. 2012) (“[T]he
reasoning of the Fourth District in BDO Seidman . . . is erroneous and we disapprove . . . to the
extent [it] conflict[s] with our opinion today.”).
2
Implicitly conceding that Section 624.155(1)(b)(1) contains no provision overriding
Florida’s usual choice-of-law rules, the plaintiffs cite Section 624.11(1), which states, “No person
shall transact insurance in this state . . . without complying with the applicable provisions of this
code.” The plaintiffs argue that under Section 624.11(1) “Chapter 624 [in its entirety and] by its own
terms applies to all insurance companies transacting any insurance related activities in Florida,