Hall v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 775.082(2) (2007), however, Florida state courts have understood Buford to bind their sentencing discretion in child rape cases. See, e.g., Gibson v. State, 721 So. 2d 363, 367, and n. 2 (Fla. App. 1998) (deeming it irrelevant that “the Florida Legislature never changed the wording of the sexual battery statute”); Cooper v. State, 453 So. 2d 67 (Fla. App. 1984) (“After Buford, death was no longer a possible penalty in Florida for sexual battery”); see also Fla. Stat. § 775.082(2) (“In the event the death penalty in a capital felony is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court . . . the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death for a capital felony . . . shall sentence such person to life imprisonment[.]”). Hall fails to establish either that section 794.011(2)(a), Florida Statutes, proscribing capital sexual battery is unconstitutional or that his conviction under the statute violates either his right to due process or the prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.