Hives v. Bisk Education, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 4 at 2, 4) Hives admits that he attempted to serve counsel for Bisk Education. Accordingly, the magistrate judge’s report concludes that “this case [must] be dismissed for failure to properly effect service of process on the Defendant.” (Doc. 35 at 5) Hives’ objection (Doc. 36) to the report is OVERRULED, and the report (Doc. 35) is ADOPTED IN PART.2 Bisk Education’s motion (Doc. 4) to quash service is GRANTED. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1448, “[i]n all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States . . . in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” Rule 4(m), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, allows a plaintiff 120 days after filing the complaint to serve a defendant.