Hives v. Bisk Education, Inc.
[…] Under Section 48.081(1), Florida Statutes: Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served: (a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation; (b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager; (c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or (d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business agent residing in the state. Further, under Section 48.081(3)(a), “process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091.” Bisk Education argues that “Plaintiff’s attempted service . . . is unarguably invalid and improper” because “Plaintiff attempted service of process upon Defendant by serving Defendant’s attorney,” who “is neither the registered agent of the corporation, employee, president, vice president, or