United States of America v. Pizano
[…] The Act provides that in addition to the terms of any promissory note, “a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan shall be required to pay...reasonable collection costs.” 20 U.S.C §1091a(b)(1).; United States v. Vilus, 419 F. Supp.2d 293, 296-97(E.D.N.Y. 2005). One of the statute’s 3 CASE NO. 8:05-CIV-1086-T-17-MAP implementing regulations specifies that “[i]f a borrower defaults...the Secretary [i.e., the Government] assesses collection costs on the basis of 34 C.F.R 30.60.” 34 C.F.R. § 682. In turn, 34 C.F.R. § 3060 provides that the Government “may charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection of a particular debt [i.e., a defaulted student loan]. These costs include..[c]ourt costs and attorney fees.” 34 C.F.R § 30.60(a)(8). for all of which sums let execution issue.