Brown et al v. Bottling Group, LLC et al
[…] However, Section 768.81(3) abolishes joint and several liability in a “negligence action” and a “products liability action,” each of which by definition includes an action “based upon a theory of strict liability [or] negligence.” Under Section 768.81(3), instead of entering judgment based on joint and several liability, a court enters judgment “against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault.” Because Bottling Group can only be liable for William’s injuries 5 “Contribution is defined as the tortfeasor’s right to collect from others responsible for the same tort after the tortfeasor has paid more than his or her proportionate share, the shares being determined as a percentage of