Brown et al v. Bottling Group, LLC et al
[…] Companion Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 2016 WL 3027552, at *14 (D.S.C. May 27, 2016) (Childs, J.); accord Wright & Miller, § 1446 (stating that a defendant may implead a third party “only when a right to relief exists under the applicable substantive law; if it does not, the impleader claim must be dismissed”). Bottling Group and WTI agree that Florida law applies to Counts I and II. (Doc. 64 at 4; Doc. 69 at 7–9) Section 768.31(2), Florida Statutes, limits a tortfeasor’s right of contribution to a circumstance in which the tortfeasor and another person “become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury” and in which the tortfeasor pays “more than her or his pro rata share of the common liability.” However, Section 768.81(3) abolishes joint and several liability in a “negligence action” and a “products liability action,” each of which by definition includes an action “based upon a theory of strict liability [or] negligence.”