Parker v. Darby
[…] Sisson v. Ruby, 497 U.S. at 365 (“[M]aintenance of a vessel . . . on navigable waters is
substantially related to ‘traditional maritime activity.’”); Sea Vessel, Inc., 23 F.3d
at 351 (“[R]outine repair of a vessel in a dry dock on navigable waters bears a
significant relationship to a traditional maritime activity such that admiralty
jurisdiction attaches.”).
Because Darby satisfies both the locality test and the nexus test and because
admiralty jurisdiction attaches, “it follows that substantive admiralty law applies.”
Mink v. Genmar Indus., Inc., 29 F.3d 1543, 1547 (11th Cir. 1994). Under 46 U.S.C.
§ 30106, “a civil action for damages for personal injury . . . arising out of a maritime
tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.”1 Although the
alleged tort occurred “[o]n or about October 25, 2011” (Doc. 2 ¶ 2), Parker waited
In an attempt to avoid the three-year limitation, the plaintiff argues, “Title 46 U.S.C.
§ 30501 applies ONLY to seagoing vessels, but does not apply to pleasure yachts . . . .” (Doc. 7 at 2)