Smith et al v. The Village Club, Inc. et al
[…] the requested accommodation is reasonable; and (e) the Defendants refused to make the
accommodation. See Schwartz v. City of Treasure Island, 544 Fed.3d 1201, 1218-19 (11th Cir.
2008); Hawn v Shoreline Towers Phase I Condominium Association, Inc., 347 Fed. Appx. 464,
467 (11th Cir. 2009). The FHA defines “handicap” as “(1) a physical and mental impairment which
substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, (2) a record of having such
impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such impairment. . .” 42 U.S.C. §3602(h). Federal
Regulations interpret “physical and mental impairment” to include any “mental or psychological
disorder,” such as “emotional illness.” 24 C.F.R. §100.201(a)(2). Federal Regulations interpret
“major life activities” as “functions such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking,
seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working.” 24 C.F.R. §100.201(b).
Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the FHA by denying the Plaintiffs’ requests
to keep their service animals. Plaintiffs allege that Smith’s handicap is hearing loss and Capezza’s
handicap is anxiety.