USA v. Wilson
[…] The Government is entitled to attorney’s fees under the Higher Education Act o f 1965, 20
IJ.S.C § 1071 el seq., (the “A ct”). The Act provides that in addition to the terms o f any promissory
note, “a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan shall be required to pay . . . reasonable
collection costs.’' 20 IJ.S.C. § 1091a(b)(l); United States v. V ilus, 419 F. Supp.2d 293, 29697(E.D.N.Y. 2005). One o f the statute’s implementing regulations specifies that "| i |f a borrower
defaults...the Secretary [i.e., the Government] assesses collection costs on the basis o f 34 C.F.R
30.60." 34 C.F.R. § 685.202(e)(2). In turn, 34 C.F.R. § 3060 provides that the Government “may
charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection o f a particular debt [i.e., a defaulted
student loan]. These costs include... [cjourt costs and attorney fees.” 34 C.F.R § 30.60(a)(8) for all of
which sums let execution issue. It is further
ORDERED AND ADJUD GED that this judgm ent shall bear interest at the rate as prescribed