USA v. Friend
[…] The Government is entitled to attorney’s fees under the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C §1071 et seq., (the “Act”). The Act provides that in addition to the terms of any promissory note, “a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan shall be required to pay reasonable collection costs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1); United States v. Vilus, 419 F. Supp.2d 293, 296-97(E.D.N.Y. 2005). One of the statute’s implementing regulations specifies that “[i]f a borrower defaults, the Secretary [i.e., the Government] assesses collection costs on the basis of 34 C.F.R 30.60.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.202(e)(2). In turn, 34 C.F.R. § 3060 provides that the Government “may charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection of a particular debt [i.e., a defaulted student loan]. These costs include [c]ourt costs and attorney fees.” 34 C.F.R § 30.60(a)(8). For all of which sums let execution issue.