USA v. Heptner et al
[…] Nevertheless, the Court is not persuaded that ITS Billing loses its priority under these circumstances. The applicable 17 revenue ruling and other decisional law require that a purchase money mortgage be “valid” and do not mention or require “perfection.” IRS Rev. Rul. 68-57. In addition, under Florida law, validity and perfection are two legally distinct concepts. That is, a mortgage can be “valid” without having been “perfected.” As explained in In re Daniels, No. 09-10758-BKC-LMI, 2013 WL 655918, at *6 (S.D. Fla. Bankr. Feb. 22, 2013): There is nothing in Fla. Stat. § 697.01 that requires that, in order for a document to constitute a mortgage, it must be recorded. Fla. Stat. § 695.01 requires that any mortgage must be “recorded according to law” in order for the mortgage to “be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice.” Consequently, recording is required to protect a lien from innocent third parties; recording is not required in order for a lien to be created on the property. Id.