Paychex Business Solutions, LLC v. United States of America
[…] Moreover, [26 U.S.C. § 6402(a), which provides that the IRS may provide refunds for overpayments7] contains no requirement that a refund claimant establish ownership of the amount claimed. All that need be shown is that the person seeking the refund is the person who made the overpayment. Here, the money in question was taken from 7 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) provides: “In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall . . . refund any balance to such person.” 19 plaintiff's possession, acknowledged by a receipt given to her, and applied to taxes assessed against her.