Meeks v. Pasco County Sheriff
[…] vehicles to the secure county parking site in the evening. See id. The county-owned vehicles
contained the tools and equipment that the plaintiffs used to perform their jobs, and the vehicles
served as their satellite offices, where they could perform work at the job sites. See id.
The issues before the court were: (1) the definition of the term “travel” in § 254(a), and
(2) whether the plaintiffs’ travel time between the secure parking sites and job sites was
compensable. See id. at 834. The court noted that § 254(a) specifically states “that ‘the use of
an employer-owned vehicle for travel by an employee . . . shall not be considered part of the
employee's principal activities,” but the court stated that such language does not mandate that all
travel in an employer-owned vehicle is not compensable. See id. at 835. Instead, the court
6
clarified that the “travel” referred to in that part of the Portal-to-Portal Act was incidental travel,