Meeks v. Pasco County Sheriff
[…] performed his job as a Road Patrol Deputy. Arguably, Plaintiff’s patrol vehicle was the most
7
important tool he used in his job; it aided in establishing his authority as a Road Patrol Deputy.5
As such, retrieving and returning his patrol vehicle from and to the secure parking site was one
of Plaintiff’s principal activities. Therefore, the drive time between his principal activities of
retrieving/returning his patrol vehicle and patrolling within his patrol zone is compensable under
the continuous workday rule. See 29 C.F.R. § 790.6 (“Periods of time between the
commencement of the employee’s first principal activity and the completion of his last principal
activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked . . . .”).
Defendant argues against this Court’s conclusion, pointing mainly to Bonilla v. Baker
Concrete Construction, Inc., 487 F.3d 1340 (11th Cir. 2007), and Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc.
v. Busk, 135 S.Ct. 513 (2014).6 The Court is not persuaded by these cases.
5