Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Crystal Centre, LLC et al
[…] The body of Chapter 77, Florida Statutes, supports finding BB&T entitled to
the full amounts Pershing included in its answer to the writ of garnishment. Courts
must construe the text of a statute as a whole. Borden v. East–European Ins. Co.,
921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006) (quotation and citation omitted); see also Antonin
Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts, 167–69
(2012) (discussing the whole-text canon, which requires considering “the entire text,
in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts”).
Section 77.083, Florida Statutes, states the following:
Judgment. – Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee’s answer
or after trial of a reply to the garnishee’s answer shall be entered for the
amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer or trial. Instead
of scire facias, the court may subpoena the garnishee to inquire about
his or her liability to or possession of property of the defendant. No
judgment in excess of the amount remaining unpaid on the final
judgment against the defendant or in excess of the amount of the
liability of the garnishee to the defendant, whichever is less, shall be
entered against the garnishee.
Fla. Stat. § 77.083 (emphasis added). The first sentence of Section 77.083 states that,
after the court enters judgment against a garnishee, a judgment holder is entitled to
the amount the garnishee states in its answer to a writ of garnishment. See also
Suntrust Bank v.