Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Crystal Centre, LLC et al
[…] entitled to $11,877.04 (account ending in ***0698) and $174,919.91 (account ending
11
in ***0631). Tax liability is a legally separate issue. See Daniels, 164 So. 3d at 781
(holding that judgment debtor’s discharge is a legally separate issue from the
garnishee’s liability under Chapter 77, Florida Statutes). So, BB&T can receive the
same amounts Mr. Carrerou would have received—$11,877.04 and $174,919.91.
Whether Mr. Carrerou would have to then pay taxes or fees on those distributions is
of no concern to BB&T.
B.
Brokerage and Other Fees
Section 77.28, which concerns attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses, in relevant
part, states the following:
On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee’s
costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney fee, and in the event
of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount is subject to offset by
the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is
being garnished. In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee’s costs
and expenses as costs. The plaintiff may recover in this manner the sum
advanced by him or her, and, if the amount allowed by the court is
greater than the amount paid together with any offset, judgment for the
garnishee shall be entered against the party against whom the costs are
taxed for deficiency.
Fla. Sta. § 77.28. Section 77.28 contemplates that the garnishee will suffer no out-ofpocket expenses due to a judgment creditor’s garnishment. Suntrust Bank v. Arrow
Energy, Inc., 199 So. 3d 1026, 1028 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2016). Any property from