Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Crystal Centre, LLC et al
[…] Stephens is sufficiently pled.
DISCUSSION
I.
Statute of Limitations
The breach of guaranty claim against Stephens is akin to a breach of contract claim.
Under Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b), “[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or
liability founded on a written instrument” shall be commenced within five years. Stephens
argues that the default on the Guaranty occurred on March 30, 2010 (the Note’s maturity
date), and this action was commenced on June 22, 2015, more than five years later.
Stephens’ argument neglects to acknowledge Fla. Stat. § 95.051 that deals with when
limitations are tolled. Specifically, the five-year limitations period is tolled by “[t]he
payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a
written instrument.” § 95.051(1)(f).
The complaint alleges that “a partial payment of the principal due under the Note was
made in the amount of $419,000.00, on or about January 8, 2013 . . .” And “[t]hereafter, an
-2-
additional partial payment of the principal due under the Note was made in the amount of