Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Crystal Centre, LLC et al
[…] Stephens (the “Guaranty”).
Stephens’ motion argues that: (1) the statute of limitations bars the filing of the
complaint; or, as an alternative, (2) BB&T should provide a more definite statement
regarding the breach of the Guaranty.
As set forth below, Stephens’ motion must be denied because Stephens’ statute of
limitations argument fails under Florida law at this stage and BB&T’s cause of action against
Stephens is sufficiently pled.
DISCUSSION
I.
Statute of Limitations
The breach of guaranty claim against Stephens is akin to a breach of contract claim.
Under Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b), “[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or
liability founded on a written instrument” shall be commenced within five years. Stephens
argues that the default on the Guaranty occurred on March 30, 2010 (the Note’s maturity
date), and this action was commenced on June 22, 2015, more than five years later.
Stephens’ argument neglects to acknowledge Fla.