Dadabo v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] I’ll do everything I can to win the case, but in reality, we’re basically arguing over, what, 40 months with the 85 percent rule,[9] basically. 9 Section 944.275(4)(b)3., Fla. Stat. provides: For sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after October 1, 1995, the [Department of Corrections] may grant up to 10 days per month of incentive gain-time, except that no prisoner is eligible to earn any type of gain-time in an amount that would cause a sentence to expire, end, or terminate, or that would result in a prisoner’s release, prior to serving a minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed. Page 43 of 45 THE COURT: Right. Now, obviously, he’s not legally entitled to only serve 85 percent, but - [COUNSEL]: Right.