Freeman et al v. City of Tampa, Florida et al
[…] See Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89,
93-94 (2007).
However, unlike factual allegations, conclusions in a pleading “are not
entitled to the assumption of truth.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1950 (2009). On the
contrary, legal conclusions “must be supported by factual allegations.” Id. Indeed,
“conclusory allegations, unwarranted factual deductions or legal conclusions masquerading
as facts will not prevent dismissal.” Davila v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 326 F.3d 1183, 1185
(11th Cir. 2003).
-4-
DISCUSSION
I.
Claims under Florida Statute § 790.33 (Counts 1-6 and 12)
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ claims under section 790.33 fail to state a claim. The
Court disagrees. Section 790.33 states in relevant part:
(1) Preemption.—Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or
general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole
field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale,
transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and
transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city,
town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules
adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing
ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.
(2) Policy and intent.—
(a) It is the intent of this section to provide uniform firearms laws in the state;
to declare all ordinances and regulations null and void which have been
enacted by any jurisdictions other than state and federal, which regulate
firearms, ammunition, or components thereof; to prohibit the enactment of any
future ordinances or regulations relating to firearms, ammunition, or
components thereof unless specifically authorized by this section or general
law; and to require local jurisdictions to enforce state firearms laws.
(b) It is further the intent of this section to deter and prevent the violation of
this section and the violation of rights protected under the constitution and
laws of this state related to firearms, ammunition, or components thereof, by
the abuse of official authority that occurs when enactments are passed in
violation of state law or under color of local or state authority.
(3) Prohibitions; penalties.—
(a) Any person, county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity that
violates the Legislature’s occupation of the whole field of regulation of
firearms and ammunition, as declared in subsection (1), by enacting or causing
to be enforced any local ordinance or administrative rule or regulation