Phelan Holdings, Inc. v. Rare Hospitality Management, Inc.
[…] at *1 (S.D. Fla. May 8, 2014) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2) advisory committee’s note);
see also Hetrick v. Ideal Image Dev. Corp., No. 8:07-cv-871-T-33-TBM, 2009 WL 1788376,
at *1 (M.D. Fla. June 22, 2009) (“[t]he Court has discretion to deny a motion for attorney’s
fees and costs without prejudice to re-file after the appeal has concluded.”).
In light of Plaintiff’s appeal, the Court exercises its discretion to deny Defendant’s
motions for fees and costs without prejudice. The Court’s decision is also influenced by Fla.
Stat. § 501.2105(1)—one of the statutes under which Defendant seeks its entitlement to fees
and costs—which states that “the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and
exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
from the nonprevailing party.” (emphasis added). It is also worth noting that attorney’s fees
and costs are frequently resolved in appellate mediation. See Hetrick, 2009 WL 1788376,
at *2 (noting same).
It is therefore ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that: Defendant’s Motions for